Photo Gallery

Achievements January 2016 on wards…

International Sports Knowledge Olympiad : Vignesh Nair of class III secured 3rd rank Internationally and

International English Olympiad : Rushil Dalal of class X secured 36th rank Internationally

IEO-pic1 IEO-pic2
Football U/10 Boys : Runner’s Up in Navi Mumbai Area Sports Association Football Competition (06/02/17)
Boys U10 - Runner up in Navi mumbai area sports association FOOTBALL COMPETITION
Simran Andrade of class IX stood 2nd in All India Product Design Competition. 3000 students from 130 schools participated and Finals were held on 05/02/17 at  Pune.
simran
Inter School Vocal Music competition was held in Vishwajyot High School on 4/2/17 in which more than 20 schools participated. Facing tough competition our school won 1st prize in Junior(Preet Bobby Pal), Senior(Aditi Amdekar) and Teacher’s(Shweta Deshpande) category.
music-comp
YMCA Inter-school Panel Debate Competition : Our students (Amartya Sen, Advait Sundar, Roshnee Basu, Nandini Sain) won 1st Prize
eng-dbt
Raghavdeep Sharma of class X won consolation prize of Rs. 1000/- in an Hindi essay writing competition organised by “Sawajan Sanstha” in honour of Saheed Diwas at Mumbai University, Kalina. (31/01/17)
Awards received for the Poster making competition organised by Central Bank
Two teams  from our school participated in “National Children’s Science Congress, State Level Presentation” (NCSC 2016)  held at Digrass district Akola. Both teams have been selected for the National Level to be held at Baramati in late-December 2016.

Team 1 : – Topic : “Grey water harvesting -using titanium dioxide

  1. Honey Mehta
  2. Payal Mehta
  3. Akanksha Gubbala
  4. Gurneet Dolla
  5. Saumya singh

Team 2 :- Topic : “Nanotechnology – Asuper hydrophobic surface

  1. Shruti sawant
  2. Manyam Mohanty
  3. Prisha Chordia
  4. Sneha Shankar
  5. Shambhavi kumar
 img_2432 ncsc4 ncsc3
ncsc2 ncsc1
November 2016 :

  • State Level Basketball Participation : Ishita Satyam(IX)
  • Sate Ranking Tennis Tournament(Runner Up) : Svarmanyu Singh(VI)
  • Details of SFA Athletics competition :
  • Anshul Bansod – 1st @ 400mtr run
    Deepika Raj – 3rd at @ 400mtr run
    Bhagirath Pokar – 3rd @ high Jump
    Triveni Tawade – 1st @ 100mtr run
  • Winners of Kharghar Badminton Championship
 state-level-basketball-participation-ishita-satyam state-ranking-tennis-tournament-svarmanyu-singh-6-lily-runner-up  winners-of-kharghar-badminton-championship
winners-of-sfa-athletics-competition
October 2016

  • 10th All India Inter Unit Sports Meet (AIIUSM)Athletics Girls : Overall 3rd Place
  • 10th AIIUSM Badminton Girls : Winners
  • 10th AIIUSM Chess Girls : Winners
  • 10th AIIUSM : Over all 3rd Place
  • NMASA Table Tennis Competition Winners : Arnav Dwivedi & Roshnee Bose
  • Raigad District Athletics winner
  • Raigad District Volleyball competition -Girls- Winners
  • Zonal Level Skating Competition-winner : Srishti Salvi & Sranay Padmanabhan
  raigad-district-basketball-competition-girls-u-19-winner raigad-district-basketball-competition-girls-u-17-winner raigad-district-basketball-competition-boys-u-19-winner
  raigad-district-basketball-competition-boys-u-17-winner zonal-level-basketball-competition-boys-u-14-3rd-place 10th-aiiusm-2016-volleyball-girls-2nd-place
  10th-aiiusm-2016-tennis-girls-aditi-patil-3rd-place 10th-aiiusm-2016-overall-3rd-place 10th-aiiusm-2016-chess-girls-winner
  10th-aiiusm-2016-athletics-girls-overall-3rd-place 10th-aiiusm-2016-badminton-girls-winner zonal-level-skating-competition-winner-srishti-salvi-sranay-padmanabhan
  nmasa-table-tennis-competition-arnav-dwivedi-roshnee-bose-winner raigad-district-athletics-winner raigad-district-volleyball-competition-winners
 September 2016 :

  • Raigad District Basketball Competition Boys-U-17 (Winners)
  • Raigad District Basketball Competition Boys-U-19 (Winners)
  • Raigad District Basketball Competition Girls-U-19 (Winners)
  • Zonal Level Basketball Competition Boys-U-14 (3rd Place)
raigad-district-basketball-competition-girls-u-19-winner raigad-district-basketball-competition-girls-u-17-winner raigad-district-basketball-competition-boys-u-17-winner
BBPS MUN Team participated in Inter School AMUN (20/10/16) competition and brought following Laurels :

  1. Amartya Sinha : Best Delegate HSC Committee
  2. Lakshita Joshi : Best position paper and Special mention award for ASEAN
  3. Drasti Jain       : Best Resolution co-author and Special mention award for ECOSOC committee

Click the Link for Pictures

August : 2016, Raigad District TT U/14 winner, National Level Chess competition
tt-district

Arnav Dewdi &Rahul Sarde Khusi Chowdki
Ms. Poonam Surve secured first Position in Whatsapp Traffic Rules Quiz contest conducted by RSP. She also received a Trophy as a token of appreciation for her excellent work in RSP. August 2016.
poonam
Subroto Banerjee Football Tournament U-17(July 2016), winner
 subroto mukherjee.. winner U17 boys
Bharat Vikas Parisad Competition organized competions in which 14 school Participated. School won the following prizes :

bharat (4) bharat (3) bharat (2)
bharat (1) bharat (6) bharat (5)
Shining star in Tennis
RaVINE HOTEL TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP 12 TO 14 MARCH 2016 RUNNER UP AND MAHARSHTRA STATE RANKING TENNIS TOURNAMENT 9 AND 10 APR 2016 RUNNER UP SVARMANYU SINGH CLASS 5
Amishi Pande of Class VI won a silver medal and a cash prize of Rs 1000/- in    Homi Bhabha Balvaidnyanik Spardha 2015-16 held at Yashwant Natya Mandir, Matunga.
image image image (1)
Best School award for successfully running and having the best participation numbers for the RF Jr NBA basketball programme in Mumbai. (29/02/16)
IMG-20160222-WA0015 Jr NBA Best School Letter
HT Scholarship Awards to BBPS Students (2/2/16)
IMG_0336 IMG_0340 ht-press1
Solo Singing Competition at Vishwajyot School :- “Survyapi” :  2nd Position (23/01/16)
solo (5) solo (4) solo (1)
Savit Sankar of class VI Lily was selected in a story writing contest by the “Young World” newspaper (15/01/16)
YW - St. Prize (1)
 NMASA Basketball competition held @ Fr. Agnel, Vashi (14/01/16)

U/12 Boys : Winners (defeated Fr. Agnel)         U/16 Boys : Runners Up
Don Bosco Basketball Tournament  : U/13 Boys  2nd Place
IMG-20160115-WA0029  basketball-win
   SSAR  Sports Competions held in January 2016

  1. Volley ball : Overall Championship, Table Tennis Competion : Overall Championship
  2. Basketball :U/12 &U/14 Boys 1st place, U/12 girls 2ns place, U/14 girls 3rd place
 IMG-20160110-WA0057
IMG-20160110-WA0058

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *